Loading...
Programme 2018-08-28T10:33:50+00:00

Preliminary Programme

08.30 – Registration and Welcome coffee amongts the exhibitors

09.00 – Session 1: Biomechanics

09.00 – As a surgeon, do I need biomechanical information to treat my patients ? – Pieter Reynders

09.10 – Knee Kinematics: pre and post TKA – Bernardo Innocenti

09.20 – Orthopaedics 2.0: from alignment to kinematics and beyond. – Lennart Scheys

09.30 – Elbow lateral stability after radial head arthroplasty – Fabian Moungondo

09.40 – A dynamic evaluation and modelling platform for Adult Spinal Deformities – Pieter Severijns & Thomas Overbergh

09.50 – How have biomechanic insights contributed to knee surgery? – Jan Victor

10.00 – Discussion

10.10 – Session2: Biomaterials

10.10 – Biofilms on implanted material: pathological role and therapeutic challenges – Françoise Van Bambeke

10.20 – Surface modification of biomaterials for orthopaedic applications – Christine Dupont

10.30 – Biomaterials for prosthesis, what are the key factors for success? – Claude Rieker

10.40 – Allergy and Biomaterials – Thibaut Thüngen

10.50 – Discussion

11.00 – Coffee break amongst the exhibitors

11.30 – Session3: CAOS, 3D imaging, virtual reality

11.30 – How to increase the precision of lag screw position in Gamma nails. Help of a dedicated software – Gilbert Taglang

11.40 – 3D imaging – Thierry Scheirlinck

11.50 – Virtual reality – Emmanuel Thienpont

12.00 – The use of pre-op 3D planning and PSI in shoulder arthroplasty: do we need it in all cases ? – Olivier Verborgt

12.10 – Computer assisted surgery in paediatric orthopaedics – Solange de Wouters & Pierre-Louis Docquier

12.20 – Accuracy in CAOS: how can it be defined, measured experimentally, and analyzed from a clinical perspective? – Olivier Cartiaux

12.30 – In Silico Fracture Healing – Liesbet Geris

12.40 – Discussion

12.50 – Walking lunch amongts the exhibitors

13.50 – Session 4: Bone and Joint Biology

13.50 – Natural or synthetic bone substitutes – Olivier Cornu

14.00 – Reamer-Irrigator-Aspirator bone graft harvesting for the treatment of segmental bone defects – Willem-Jan Metsemakers

14.10 – Vascularized bone grafts: anatomy, physiology and clinical practice – Olivier Barbier & Xavier Libouton

14.20 – Aspects mécaniques de la suture des tendons fléchisseurs – Frédéric Schuind

14.30 – Meniscal graft – René Verdonk

14.40 – Chondrocite transplantation – Johan Vanlauwe

14.50 – Discussion

15.00 – Session 5: Biological Treatments

15.00 – PRP and  hyaluronic acid in tendinopathy – Jean-François Kaux

15.10 – PRP and non-union – Serge Vander Velde & Anaïs Legrand

15.20 – PRP in Children – Robert Elbaum

15.30 – Injectables for Osteoarthritis – Peter Verdonk

15.40 – Therapeutic potential of stem cells and biomaterials in orthopedic surgery – Michel Toungouz Nevessignsky

15.50 – Hip osteonecrosis treatment with stem cells – Philippe Hernigou

16.00 – BMP – Thomas Schubert

16.10 – Discussion

16.20 – Coffee break amongst the exhibitors

16.40Session 6: ABAOT & BOTRA – Free papers – Best Communication Price

5 Free papers, each 10 minutes

The best free paper will receive an educational prize of 1.000,00€

17.30 – End of congress